Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Fallen Federal Firefighters/ Oklahoma City Bombing Victims Memorial Grove

Side A Federal Firefighters Memorial
Side A
Fallen Federal Firefighters Memorial Grove

On May 30, 1995 this grove of 5 redbud trees was planted as a living memorial to the federal firefighters who lost their lives in the line of duty in 1994, and to the victims of the tragic April 1995 bombing of the Oklahoma City Federal Building. The red blooms of these trees signify both the spilled blood of those lost and the hopes of renewed life.
(See other side)

Side B

Oklahoma City Bombing Victims Memorial Grove
On May 30, 1995 this grove of 5 redbud trees was planted as a living memorial to the victims of the tragic April 1995 bombing of the Oklahoma City Federal Building and the the federal firefighters who lost their lives in the line of duty in 1994. The red blooms of these trees signify both the spilled blood of those lost and the hopes of renewed life.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2500 Shreveport Highway, Pineville LA 71360, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Located in front of the U.S. Forest Service - Kisatchie National Forest - Supervisor's Office building complex.

Side B Oklahoma Bombing Victims Memorial