Center in Shelby County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Joseph Emmett Gibson

(November 4, 1849 - September 14, 1831)

Inscription. John Joseph Emmett (J.J.E.) Gibson was born in Dublin, Ireland. Because of an illness, he was left behind with an aunt when his family immigrated to the United States about 1851. Gibson reportedly studied architecture in Dublin, and finally joined his family in St. Louis when he was about sixteen. There he likely learned the brickmaking trade from his father and brothers. Eventually drawn to New Orleans and then to Texas, Gibson married Elizabeth Twomey in Panola County in 1875. They settled in Center in Shelby County, where he opened a brick factory and worked as an architect and master mason.

The Shelby County Courthouse was destroyed by fire in 1882. Two years later, J.J.E. Gibson's bid of $26,725 was accepted for design and construction of a new courthouse and jail. He chose a style and decorative elements that allowed him to demonstrate his skill as a brickmaker and mason. Construction proceeded well until winter, when Gibson requested a suspension in the work schedule during cold weather. Against Gibson's advice, the county commissioners court required that he continue pouring masonry, and during a blue norther the extremely cold conditions caused an entire wall to crack. When the court refused to approve funds for repairs, Gibson spent $2700 of his own money to rebuild the wall. He petitioned the county commissioners
court for reimbursement for many years, and although he had support from local citizens, he was never repaid.

The Shelby County Commissioners Court formally accepted the new courthouse, "the Irish castle on the square," on February 12, 1886. Upon his death in September 1931, Gibson was buried 11 miles north of Center in the city cemetery in Tenaha, Texas.

2. John Joseph Emmett Gibson Marker (tall view)

Regarding John Joseph Emmett Gibson. Shelby County Courthouse (1885) is on National Register of Historic Places

1. Shelby County History.
A new courthouse, modeled on an Irish castle, was designed by the architect John Joseph Emmett Gibson, an Irish immigrant. It was completed in 1885 and was recognized in the National Register of Historic Places in 1971. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Historic Shelby County Jail.
The Historic Shelby County Jail was designed and buit in 1884 by Irish born architect John Joseph Emmett Gibson. It was one of the first of two brick buildings built in Center, possibly even in Shelby County. It is the epitome of an 1880′s small-town Texas county jail. It compliments the Historic Shelby County Courthouse, also design and built by J.J.E. Gibson. It is now the home of the Shelby County Chamber
3. Marker detail: (memorial detail at bottom)
of Commerce. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)