Near Hickory in Newton County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Chunky River Train Wreck

By Mark Hilton, December 3, 2017
Inscription. On February 19, 1863, a train carrying Confederate soldiers and civilians left Meridian heading west. Near Hickory, the locomotive ran off the trestle and submerged the train in the Chunky River. A rescue effort was led by the First Battalion of Choctaw Indians, organized just days earlier at a nearby Confederate training camp. Many passengers were rescued by the Choctaw troops, under the command of Major S.G. Spann.

Erected 2009 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

By Robert Bruce Ferguson - (CC BY-SA 4.0), September 26, 2015
2. Site of the Chunky Creek Train Wreck.
The site where the engine Hercules and its cars crashed on February 19th of 1863. Link to photo license

More about this marker. The railroad tracks are approximately 2100 feet south of this marker and then the trestle and Chunky River is about 2500 feet east down the tracks.

1. Wikipedia article on the Chunky River Train Wreck. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Newton County Historical Society article on the Chunky Creek Train Wreck of 1863. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Chunky River Train Wreck Marker looking west on U.S. Highway 80 towards Hickory.