Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Regiment Royal Deux-Ponts (Zweibrücken)

1781 Siege of Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

Inscription.
“With troops so good, so brave, and so disciplined as those that I have the honor to lead against the enemy, one can undertake anything, and be sure of succeeding … ”
Colonel en Second Guillaume des Deux-Ponts.

The Zweibrücken Regiment was raised in the German Duchy of Zweibrücken and served in the French army under the designation “Regiment de Royal Deux-Ponts, un Regiment d’Infanterie Allemande.”

The regiment earned distinction at the Siege of Yorktown when its grenadier and chasseur companies from the Gâtinais Regiment, successfully assailed a British outer work, Redoubt 9, on October 14. With German auxiliary troops making up part of the defending forces at Redoubt 9, the Regiment Royal Deux-Ponts was put in the position of attacking fellow Germans. The victorious assaults enabled General Washington to complete his Second Siege Line end ensured the defeat of the British. Recognizing the important role the Regiment Royal Deux-Ponts played in the siege, General Washington awarded them one of the artillery pieces captured at Redoubt 9 “as a testimony of their gallantry in storming the enemy’s redoubt.”

Erected by Colonial National Historical Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. A portrait of “Colonel en Second Guillaume des Deux-Ponts, Courtesy of the City Museum of Zweibrücken” appears on the upper left of the marker.
The right side of the
2. Marker on the Yorktown Battlefield
marker contains a “Contemporary Map showing the geographic relationship of Zweibrücken to France, Courtesy of the Library of Congress.”
Also on the marker are pictures of the Deux-Ponts Flag and of a “Soldier of the Deux-Ponts Regiment, Courtesy of the Don Troiani Collection.

1. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 6, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 6, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)