Center in Shelby County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Poultry Pioneers Plaza

Inscription.
In 1948, the farming income of Shelby County was disappearing due to competitive prices on cotton from West Texas and on tomatoes and watermelons from South Texas. To survive, it was imperative that the county and its farmers find an alternative revenue source.

Five visionary leaders of Shelby County recognized this dire need and dedicated themselves to the creation and establishment of a poultry industry for the area. This memorial honors these men and their story: County Agent John Moosberg, Martin Middleton of Middleton Milling Company, Jack Motley, President of Farmers State Bank, and Malcolm and Martin Weaver of Weaver Brothers Lumber Company.

Moosberg, Motley and Malcolm Weaver traveled to Gonzales, Texas, to explore the poultry business. Excited about its potential, Moosberg asked Middleton and Martin Weaver to accompany him on a trip to Fayetteville, Arkansas, for further study. Upon their return, all five men agreed that this poultry industry would be a natural for Shelby County!

Middleton started the first broiler feed operation in East Texas and facilitated bulk feed trucks and transport of the chickens. Jack Motley provided the funding for the purchase of baby chicks, feed, medication and poultry equipment. Martin and Malcolm Weaver, along with Arch Price of Ralston Purina, designed the
first of its kind, 20' by 120', 3,000 chick capacity, long-style poultry house. The Weaver brothers built and financed this broiler house for Willie Cordray who raised the first batch of chickens. Moosberg coordinated these efforts resulting in a broiler grow-out time of 11 weeks and netting a profit of $537!

This began the rapid growth of broiler production in the region and made Shelby County the birthplace of the commercial broiler business in the long-style poultry house for Texas and Louisiana. To this day, Shelby County is still the largest poultry producer in Texas.

This memorial is a tribute to the vision and hard work of these individuals who risked their personal finances and reputations for the development and growth of a secure economic future for Shelby County. This community will forever be indebted and grateful for the commitment, leadership and labors of these outstanding men.

Erected by Tyson Foods, et. al.

2. Poultry Pioneers Plaza Marker (wide view)

More about this marker. Marker is one of a group markers telling the stories of five pioneers in the Shelby County, Texas poultry industry

1. History of Center, Texas.
The economy of Center has evolved through four distinct stages. The first stage was cotton; Center boasted a number of cotton gins. Cotton production eventually gave way to timber production and the city had two pulpwood mills. In the 1950’s the poultry industry was introduced in Center as the timber industry was not as lucrative. In the early 2000’s, the Haynesville
3. John D. Windham Civic Center, main entrance (marker located just right of entrance)
Shale gas formation was discovered in Shelby County and natural gas production activity became the staple of the economy. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Shelby County Poultry Production.
Various types of poultry have been raised in Texas since the Spanish period, but commercial production did not begin until the 1840s and was extremely limited until the twentieth century. Most families raised their own poultry, and there was little market for any excess. Eggs and chickens were produced in every county in the state in 1950; the leading counties were Fayette, Lavaca, Williamson, Washington, and Gonzales. Between 1953 and 1963 cash income from poultry, including chickens, broilers, eggs, and turkeys, ranged from $128 million to over $157 million annually. Commercial broilers normally exceeded 100 million birds per year. In 1960 126,885 farms raised chickens, 2,409 raised broilers, 49,620 sold eggs, and 11,297 raised turkeys. Leading counties in poultry sales during this period were Shelby, Nacogdoches, and Gonzales. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)