Bryan in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Queen Theater

Inscription.
A movie theater has been at this location since 1913 and named “The Queen” since 1914. It was originally located in the three-story Stoddard Hotel built here in 1889. The Schulman family purchased the theater business in 1926 and the building in 1938. It was replaced by a modern structure with steel framework, air conditioning and indirect lighting designed by Pettigrew and Worley of Dallas. The tall, white façade was topped with a revolving, neon-lit crown. It reopened on Nov. 21, 1939 and continued for over 30 years. Vacant and in disrepair, the building was purchased by the Downtown Bryan Association in 2010 and restoration began. The Queen is the only example of Streamline Moderne architecture on Main Street.
Texas Historic Landmark – 2012

1. Restored glory: Downtown Bryan's Queen Theatre.
Since purchasing the Queen in 2010, the Downtown Bryan Association has been working to restore the building to its former glory. Bryan Councilman Ben Hardeman, who spearheaded the project seven years ago as head of the association's board at the time, said Friday that the interior work is about 40 percent complete, and should be finished by the end of the year or first quarter of 2018. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Queen Theater (before restoration).
(Picture of the Queen Theater before renovation) It was remodeled in an Art Deco style in 1939 to the plans of architectural firm Pettigrew & Worley. The Queen Theatre was still
2. Queen Theater
open in 1957. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)