Hilo in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

The Spiritual Power of Stones

Inscription. Traditions tell us that the larger Naha Stone was brought by canoe to Hilo from the chiefly valley of Wailua on Kaua'i by Chief Makali'inuikuakawaiea centuries ago. The stone had a place of honor at one of several heiau in Hilo and was said mohave been associated with traditions of affirming chiefly status. Ali'i infants were ceremonially place on the stone. If they did not cry, their royal status was confirmed.
The physical ability to move this massive stone was a sign of high chiefly capacity. Kamehameha I is said to have lifted and moved the Naha Stone in 1789 while he was in his early 30s, thus confirming the prophecy that he would be a great warrior king.
The upright Pinao Stone has less certain origins but is associated with the Pinao Heiau that once stood on or near the site of this State Library.

These stones are important cultural resources. Please refrain from sitting or standing on the stones and treat this area with respect

Erected by EnVision Downtown Hilo 2025 and Hilo Downtown Improvement Association.

More about this marker. The stones are located in front of the Hilo Public Library.