Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

United States Post Office / La Poste des Etats-Unis

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Augusta's "Castle"! When first opened in 1890, the Portland Transcript called 295 Water Street "one of the most picturesque public buildings that the government has bestowed upon any city in the Union." Built of Hallowell granite and complete with a corner tower, Roman arches, a winding staircase, and 32,000 square feet of space, it was built in response to the growth of Augusta's publishing industry. It served as the city's main post office until the 1960s. The original building, a classic example of American architectural style Richardsonian Romanesque, was altered in 1910, making the tower the center point, then again in the mid-twentieth century, adding a south wing. Now known as The Olde Federal Building, it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

Le "Château" d'Augusta! Lorsqu'il ouvrit ses portes en 1890, le Portland Transcript appella 295 Water Street « l'un des bâtiments publics les plus grandioses que le gouvernement ait offert à une ville de l'Union. » C'était un bâtiment de 3 500 mètres carrés en granit de Hallowell orné d'une tour en coin,
de voûtes romanes et d'un escalier tournant, qui fut construit pour répondre au développement des maisons d'édition à Augusta. Ce bâtiment servit de poste principale à Augusta jusque dans les années 1960. Le bâtiment original, un exemple classique d'architecture américaine de style Roman Richardsonien, fut réagencé en 1910. On y plaça la tour au centre, puis au milieu du vingtième siècle, on y ajouta une aile au sud. Maintenant connu sous le nom de Olde Federal Building, il a été classé dans le Registre National des Monuments Historiques en 1974.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 21.)

Old Post Office image. Click for more information.