San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas, Mexico — The Southeast (North America)

The Mazariegos House

Casa Mazariegos
Casa de la sucesión de Diego de Mazariegos, fundador de la ciudad. Su construcción data de finales de la primera mitad del siglo XVI. Su estructura original interior ha sido modificada conservando únicamente su prístino exterior. Fue casino, colegio, accesorias comerciales. Remodelado en 1999, es ahora centro de convenciones

English translation:
House of the descendants of Diego de Mazariegos, founder of the city. Its construction dates from the end of the first half of the 16th century. Its original interior structure has been modified, keeping only its pristine exterior. It has been a casino and a school, as well as other commercial uses. Remodeled in 1999, it is now a convention center.

Erected 2010 by Coordinación Ejecutiva del Bicentenario y del Centenario del Gobierno del Estado de Chiapas.

Regarding The Mazariegos House. Twenty-six years after the discovery of America the insistent indigenous resistance in the area of Chiapas meant that it still had not been conquered. The Spanish authorities decided to send the Captain General and Lieutenant Governor Diego de Mazariegos y Porres to the area. On March 1, 1528 he fought the Battle of Tepechtía. It is said that many indigenous fighters lept to their death at a canyon rather than submit to the Spanish. After this battle, Mazariegos founded La Villa Real de Chiapa de los Indios, now known as Chiapa de Corzo. Later, on March 31 of that
The marker is to the left of the main entrance to the Casa Mazariegos Convention Center.
same year, defeating Tsotsiles and other groups, he founded La Villa Real de Los Españoles, in honor of his native land, what we know today as San Cristóbal de las Casas.

This additional marker is some meters to the south on Calle Miguel Hidalgo, on what is now a separate building. It is possible that at some time in the past the original Mazariegos House was split into separate buildings.

The marker reads: Sitio y casa de Don Diego de Mazariegos, Fundador de la Ciudad, 1528 (English translation: Site and House of Diego de Mazariegos, Founder of the city, 1528).
The marker is far to the left, to the right of the entryway to the building.
5. A wide view of both Mazariegos House markers and buildings