Greenwood in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rock Presbyterian Church

1. Rock Presbyterian Church Marker - Front
[Marker Front]:
This church, originally known as Rocky Creek Presbyterian Church, was founded in 1770 by ministers sent to upper S.C. from the Synods of New York and Philadelphia. The first church here, a frame structure, was replaced in 1815 by a larger frame church built by John and Adam Blake. This church, incorporated in 1844 was renamed Rock Presbyterian church by the S.C. Presbytery in 1845.

[Marker Reverse]:
Rev. John McLees (d. 1882) was minister here 1847-1882 and father of Greenwood First Presbyterian Church, inactive in 1892, reorganized in 1956. This stone sanctuary, built in 1959-60, replaced the 1815 church, which had burned in 1959.

Erected 2003 by Rock Presbyterian Congregation. (Marker Number 24-16.)

1. Honorarium
It is worth mentioning that the marker was secured under the leadership of the former pastor, Randy Sloan and two hard working elders, Geln Arthur and David Morgan.
    — Submitted September 10, 2008, by Joseph Johnson of Greenwood, South Carolina.

2. Rock Presbyterian Church Marker - Reverse