San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas, Mexico — The Southeast (North America)

Miguel Francisco Utrilla Trujillo

Militar y funcionario público. Destacado Liberal, defendió decididamente la soberanía del estado. En 1863 participó en la Batalla de Puebla. Fue Jefe Político del Departamento de San Cristóbal, Presidente Municipal y Gobernador del estado de 1879 a 1883 siendo su administración de paz y progreso impulsando notables obras materiales y de bienestar social

English translation:
1830 - 1919
Military and public official. Outstanding Liberal, he decidedly defended the sovereignty of the state. In 1863 he participated in the Battle of Puebla. He was Political Chief of the Department of San Cristóbal, Municipal President and Governor of the state from 1879 to 1883. His administration of peace and progress promoted notable material and social welfare works.

Erected 2010 by Coordinación Ejecutiva del Bicentenario y del Centenario del Gobierno del Estado de Chiapas.

Government & PoliticsWars, Non-US. A significant historical year for this entry is 1830.

Regarding Miguel Francisco Utrilla Trujillo. The Battle of Puebla in 1863 in which Utrilla Trujillo participated was the famous routing of the French invasion forces by the Mexican Army on May 5. It is well known as the Battle of "Cinco de Mayo".

The marker is towards the left on the building seen here at the corner of Calles General Miguel Utrilla and Real de Guadalupe.