Water Mill in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Water Mill Rolls of Honor

1. Water Mill Rolls of Honor Marker - Left Tablet
[Left Tablet:]
Revolutionary War
Joseph Burnett · John Conklin · Henry Halsey · Jesse Halsey ·★ Shadrack Hildreth · Henry Ludlam · Jeremiah Ludlam · Matthew H. Sayre · Thomas Stephens

Civil War
Robert F. Benedict ·★ James R. Foster · Denis Haley · Charles A. Halsey ·★ Silas E. Halsey · Isaac N. Hildreth · Oscar A. Hildreth · Jeremiah Payne · Benjamin Rogers · Frederick H. Rose · ★ Matthew H. Sayre · Henry Squires · Timothy W. Warren · George A. Week

World War I
Benjamin F. Barnes · Frank L. Benedict · Alan R. Bishop · Edward C. Bridgman · Leland J. Burnett · Howard P. Corwith · Frances L. Durk · William H. Field · William S. Foster · Richard V. Goodman · Walenty A. Gorski · Mortimer Hayes · Harold Hildreth · George Hiscock · A. Arlton Jennings · C.C. Jolliffe ·★ Raymond Joly · Frank H. José, Jr. · John J. Kelly · Charles Kraszewski · Albert B. McConnell · Charles Melewski · Konstanty Napiorski · Joseph Olson · John Riley · Halsey Rogers · Emile L. Schmidt · Lorin F. Shipper · Robert J. Stewart · David M. Unger · Donald C. Walton · James L. White · Joseph White · Stanley Zaluski

World War II Special Services
  Merchant Marine

Frank Andrews · Raymond Halsey · J. Ennis McQuail · Roger White · William Zelichowski
 American

Field Service

T. Burt McGuire · Benjamin Nicoll
  Cadet Nurse
Constance Zaluski

The grinding stones upon which these tablets are placed were used in the old water mill erected in 1643 by Edward Howell to serve the Southampton Colony. These grinding stones were cut out of the rock found here on Long Island.

[Middle Tablet:]
Korean War
Raymond S. Andrews · Lawrence H. Strickland

Vietnam War
Frederick P. Avens · Arthur Berkoski · Peter Berkoski · Frederick L. Bertrand · Leo J. Borkoski · Stanley R. Borkoski · ** James S. Burnett, Jr. · Charles F. Corwith, Jr. · Raymond W. Enstine, Jr. · Leonard M. Foster · Lee E. Halsey · Jan Harboy, Jr. · Edward Leigh Jones · Jeffrey Floyd Jones · Van Livingston · Thomas C. Maran · John McGann · James Rogers · Mark Edward Strickland · John J. Vinski · James W. White · Chet Yastrzemski

** Killed in Action

[Right Tablet:]
World War II
John W. Andrews · George C. Appell · Joseph Arnister · Louis Babinski · Stanley A. Babula ·★ Joseph Baclawski · Lawrence Balserus · Robert Balserus · Stanley Balserus · James P. Barker · Sisco E. Barnard · Alex Borkoski · Richard Benedict · Leon Benzel · William Benzel · Edward C. Bridgman, Jr. · Harold F. Bruns · Arthur H. Burnett, Jr. · William T. Collins, Jr. · Arthur

2. Water Mill Rolls of Honor Marker - Middle Tablet
E. Corwith · Charles F. Corwith · Edward F. Corwith · Eric P. Corwith · John Darby, III · Clarence Deim · Chester Dombroski · Henry J. Dombroski · Lewis A. Dombroski · Sophie Dombroski · Theodore Dombroski · Frances L. Durk, Jr. · Lester O. Edwards · J. William Elton · Raymond Enstine · Joseph F. Fiigon, III · Eugene Foster · Gilbert S. Foster · Lawrence J. Foster · Joseph Franski · Fred M. Grimshaw · Alex Grzybowski · Jan J. Harboy · R. Edmund Hildreth · Stephen T. Horbowy · William J. Hubert · Quitman C. Hurdle · John Jaildagian · Charles E. Jones · H. Floyd Jones · Louis J. Jones · Frank J. José, III · Mary M. José · Anthony S. Kacinski · Anthony Koechel · Paul Koechel · Chester J. Konopka · Theodore Lachick ·★ John J. Landsberg · Albert LeCann · Raymond Lingwood · James McGee, Jr. · Lawrence T. McGee · A. Bradford McGuire · Robert McGuire · Alice K. Malone · Mary M. Malone · Nathaniel R. Malone · Ernest F. Marshall · George W. Martin, Jr. · Stanley W. Michna · Albert D. Miller · Donald H. Miller · Henry G. Miller · Vincent Mistkowski · Charles Mosley, Jr. · James Mosley · Robert Muir · Arthur S. Muller, Jr. · Fred Newell · Oscar Nothnagle · Joseph A. Olson · Eric R. Osborne · Patsy J. Rana · Kenneth L. Renkins · Adolphus E. Sadler, Jr. ·★ Norman Sanford · Amos B. Sharretts · Edward P. Sharretts, Jr. · Thomas B. Sharretts · John H. Singleton · Frank Smolenski · Arnold
3. Water Mill Rolls of Honor Marker - Right Tablet
J. Stevens · Robert J. Stewart, Jr. · William A. Stewart · George A. Strong · Joseph S. Swerdzenski · William Swerdzenski · Fred Swett · Joseph A. Tyborowski · Emanuel P. Ward, Jr. · Janis L. Warner · Robert C. White · George W. Whiteside, Jr. · George Whitman · Walter E. Wienclawski ·★ John Wojewoda · Walter Wojewoda · Chester A. Yastrzemski, Jr. · Zigmond Zebrowski · Charles L. Carlen

4. Water Mill Rolls of Honor - Wide View