Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Campus Life

Old LSU Site

— Louisiana State Seminary of Learning & Military Academy —

Inscription.
Life at the Seminary offered few distractions and fewer luxuries to either the faculty or the cadets. Fresh produce and meat were not available, but despite the poor food, students left the Seminary in better physical condition than when they arrived. Regular hours, hard work, drill and other outdoor exercise made stout, manly fellows of the boys who came at the beginning of the season.

Reveille was followed by an hour of study before breakfast at 7 a.m. Dinner was served at noon, and supper was held at 5 p.m. The time between meals was filled with recitations and drill. Study hours were held from 6 to 10 p.m., and all lights were out by 10 p.m.

After the Civil War began in 1861, the Seminary struggled to maintain operations until it finally suspended sessions in 1863. When the war ended, the Seminary was without equipment, faculty, or students, as a few Confederate soldiers returned to school.

In 1865, the Board of Supervisors appointed Colonel David F. Boyd, one of the Seminary's original faculty members, as superintendent and professor of ancient languages and English. Boyd and F.W. Smith revised the course of study, making it more flexible by allowing an elective option. The plan called for a fixed course of study for two years followed by an optional group of courses during the last two years.

First and
Only Commencement

In 1869, the Seminary held its first, and only, commencement ceremony at its original location. Degrees were awarded to the following eight cadets at this program:

John H. Eady, Travis B. Edwards, Tillman L. Grimes, Henry A. McCollam, Thomas F. Montgomery, Robert W. Nicholls, Herman P. Packard, Joseph Pierson.