Boerne in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kendall County Courthouse

By Cosmos Mariner, May 28, 2014
Inscription.
First and only courthouse in county. Erected 1869-1870, seven years after county organization. Many locally prominent men were associated with the structure.

The first county judge, Joseph Graham, was appointed U.S. Consul to Argentina. The first sheriff, Capt. John Sansom, was a member of the U.S. Army, a Texas Ranger and Indian fighter. S.B. Patton, former Alabama legislator, was elected second county judge.

Early records reveal cases for horse theft, cattle rustling, illegal sale of liquor, assault.

An addition was built in 1909, and structure was remodeled, 1954.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1970

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2921.)

2. Kendall County Courthouse Marker (wide view)

1. Old Courthouse.
The courthouse was built in Boerne, the county seat, in 1870. The back half of the courthouse is the original 1870 two-story structure that was rectangular in shape and was made of limestone blocks. An entirely new front half was added in 1909 at a cost of $5,750. Alfred Giles was the architect for the 1909 addition. (Submitted on December 9, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Kendall County Courthouse History.
Construction on Kendall Countyís first courthouse, which served as the countyís only courthouse for 128 years, didnít begin until 1869 and it was completed in 1870. The courthouse was a one-story building two bays deep and four bays wide. In 1885 or 1886 a second story was built which included corner quoining, cut stone lintels and a two-story porch at the front entrance. The building was completed with a Mansard cupola over the front entrance and cast iron cresting on the roof. The courthouse was altered again in 1909 when
3. Kendall County Courthouse (front view; 1884 Jail on right)
a substantial addition was built onto the front entrance, doubling the size of the building.
From its original construction date of 1870, the Kendall County courthouse is the second-oldest courthouse in Texas in continuous use. (Submitted on December 9, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Kendall County Courthouse - Boerne.
The courthouse, initially constructed in 1870 using simple German vernacular construction, had been dramatically expanded in 1886, and then again in 1909 to the plans of architect Alfred Giles. The 1909 design has been retained and restored in this work by removal of later floor finishes, suspended ceilings, and infilled walls. A new elevator and mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and fire detections systems have been installed. The hand-painted vault, ornate millwork, and distinctive finishes have been restored to the 1909 period. (Submitted on December 9, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Kendall County Courthouse (entrance)
5. Kendall County Courthouse (corner view)