Orizaba, Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Porfirio Díaz Mori

The Palace of Communications
Monument to Juárez
Angel of Independence
The Mercantile Center

Maximilian. Seizing power in a coup in 1876, Díaz and his allies, a group of technocrats known as the "Científicos", ruled Mexico for the next thirty-five years, a period known as the Porfiriato. Díaz has always been a controversial figure in Mexican history; while the Porfirio regime brought stability after decades of conflict, it grew unpopular due to civil repression and political stagnation. His economic policies largely benefited his circle of allies as well as foreign investors, and helped a few wealthy landowners acquire huge estates, leaving rural farmers unable to make a living. Likewise these estates were often deadly, resulting in approximately 600,000 deaths through the end of Diaz's rule. Despite public statements favoring a return to democracy and that he would not run for office, Díaz reversed himself and ran in 1910. His failure to institutionalize presidential succession, when he was 80 years old, triggered a political crisis between the Científicos and the followers of General Bernardo Reyes, allied with the military and with peripheral regions of Mexico. After Díaz declared himself the winner of an eighth term in office in 1910, his electoral opponent, Francisco I. Madero, issued a call for armed rebellion against Díaz, leading to the outbreak of the Mexican Revolution. After the Federal Army suffered a number of military defeats against Madero's forces, Díaz
was forced to resign in May 1911 and went into exile in France, where he died four years later.
(Submitted on December 9, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

The statue and marker are roughly in the center of this view to the south of the surrounding park area.
6. Porfirio Díaz Mori statue
This is likely the first statue erected to Porfirio Díaz in the last 100 years.
7. Porfirio Díaz Mori
This reproduction of a portrait of Porfirio Díaz is from the Museo Magia del Pasado (Magic of the Past Museum) at the Cerro de las Campanas, Querétaro. (Author and date unknown).