Near New Braunfels in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Dietz Community

Inscription.
In 1851 Jamaica native Jacob De Cordova (1808-1868) settled here. He selected this spot for its beauty, rich soil and nearby springs. He built his first home, "Wanderer's Retreat." It served as a stage stop on the San Antonio Road and as a mail delivery station. De Cordova, acting as a land agent, sold over 90,000 acres of Texas land including this site. Nine German bachelors purchased the property and it became known as "Bachelor's Hall" and "Nine Men's House." Two brothers, Ferdinand Michael and J. August Dietz, cowboys for De Cordova, bought out the other men and the community became "Dietz." Johann Phillip Stautzenberger (1838-1904) bought the land in 1861, built a substantial house and general store, and became the first postmaster.

Formal education began in a small room adjacent to Stautzenberger's store with Frankfort School starting later. "The Frohsinn Maennerchor," a singing group, was organized in the schoolhouse. Later they adopted the present name of "Frohsinn Mixed Chorus of Clear Springs." In 1895 a group of farmers founded present-day Friedens Church in the school building.

Consolidation of the schools, closing of the post office, and good roads and automobiles caused this early community to disappear.

Erected 1978 by Texas Historical Commission.
(Marker Number 4768.)

Dietz was on State Highway 46 eight miles northwest of Seguin in Guadalupe County. The land was part of the 1831 Esnaurizar land grant of eleven leagues. Jacob de Cordova, land agent, author, and entrepreneur, settled in the area in 1851. By the 1870s the citizens of Dietz had built a two-room schoolhouse and
2. Site of Dietz Community Marker (wide view)
named it Frankfort School; the well close to the school site still stood on the east side of State Highway 46 in 1986. In 1886 Phillip Stautzenberger established a post office at Dietz; it was moved to Seguin in 1889. The Dietz community began to disperse in the early 1900s. Frankfort School was consolidated with the Clear Spring school in 1911. The choir moved to Clear Spring in 1916. By 1947 Dietz ceased to exist as a community. (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Dietz Community Site Today
4. Dietz Community Site Today