Wharton Township near Farmington in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Great Meadows Campaign

Inscription.
“Up to this time the colonies have been acting as entirely separate and independent states.” From message of Governor James Glenn to the South Carolina Assembly, March 5, 1754.

The Great Meadows Campaign marked the first active united action on the part of the colonies. Here soldiers from Virginia and South Carolina fought together against a common foe. Troops from New York and North Carolina were marching to reinforce them. Pennsylvania voted 10,000 pounds and Maryland voted 5,000 pounds to aid the expedition, while Massachusetts sent troops north to harass the French. Thus more than half the colonies engaged in this campaign.

This tablet dedicated July 3rd, 1932, the Bicentennial Year of the birth of George Washington, by the Pennsylvania Society Sons of the American Revolution.

Erected 1932 by the Pennsylvania Society, Sons of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. This was one of the bronze tablets originally posted outdoors in the replica of Fort Necessity constructed in 1932. The replica, now called the Square Fort, was found to be historically inaccurate and replaced by the much smaller round stockade fort now on the site. The tablet is now itself a piece of history, mounted in an exhibit in the Fort Necessity/National Road Interpretive and Education Center (the Visitor’s Center).

2. Model of the 1932 Fort Necessity Replica, “The Square Fort”
 Fort Necessity National Battlefield, Pennsylvania. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on June 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Current Replica of Fort Necessity
It is a small round stockade fort, just 53 (15 meters) feet across. There is one one-room cabin in the center, built to keep the provisions dry.