North Cleveland Park in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Firehouse

Tenleytown, DC

—Country Village to City Neighborhood —

By Devry Becker Jones, December 11, 2017
Inscription.

The Tenleytown Firehouse (pictured here) dates to 1903. Its location on Wisconsin Avenue near Tenley Circle provides access and coverage to the greater Tenleytown area. Prior to the introduction of motor driven fire vehicles in the 1920s, the original hook and ladder trucks were pulled by horses. The firehouse, listed on the D.C. Inventory of Historic Sites in 2000, has been home to Engine Co. 20 since 1907 and Truck Co. 12 since 1913. A project to modernize the firehouse, retaining the original exterior walls, started in 2003.

Call box drawings by Lena Frumin.
This call box is part of Art on Call, a program of Cultural Tourism DC, funded in part by the DC Commission on Arts and Humanities, the District Department of Transportation, and Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development. Neighborhood Sponsors are the Tenleytown Neighbors Association and Tenleytown Historical Society. A list of call box locations can be found at-

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

signed L Frumin '04