Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Stone Street Baptist Church

Inscription. Stone Street Baptist Church, Alabama's first baptist church, organized in 1806, thirteen years before Alabama became a state and thirty years after this nation was formed the Stone Street Baptist Church, also called "The African Church", was organized so freed people of color could worship the Lord God. Richard "Uncle Dick" Fields, a courageous religious pioneer, was the first pastor. The initial church edifice was constructed of bush tops and straw, held up by connecting poles. The congregation moved to its present location in 1870 and renovated in 1931. On August 8, 1985, Stone Street Baptist Church was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Marker erected in 2007
The Rev. Milton E. Saffold, Pastor