Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Joseph (Joe) N. Langan

Inscription. Joseph (Joe) N. Langan devoted his life to helping others and championing noble causes. He provided wisdom as a city and stare leader and served courageously as a U.S. Army officer during World War II and the Korean War. As a leading advocate for a vibrant, prosperous city during the mid-20th century, he helped create modern Mobile.

After graduating from Murphy High School and attending Spring Hill College, Langan launched his public service career in 1938 with his election to the state legislature. In 1940 he was called to active duty with the Alabama National Guard. During World War II he served as chief of staff for the 8th U.S. Army Area Command in the South Pacific. After the war he returned to Mobile and his private law practice and served again in the legislature. He was recalled to military service for two years during the Korean War.

In 1953 he won a seat on the city commission and served until 1969. As mayor, while on the city commission, he led the campaign for expansion of Mobile's western boundaries, increasing the city's size from 33 square miles to over 160 square miles. He strengthened relations between Mobile's black and white communities, and in partnership with his friend John L. LeFlore supported African Americans' quest for economic, political, and social equality.

Erected
2010 by the City of Mobile.

1. Wikipedia article on Joseph Langan. (Submitted on December 12, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. A Encyclopedia of Alabama article on Joseph Langan. (Submitted on December 12, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Unity Point statue of Joseph Langan and John LeFlore.
3. Closeup view of the Unity Point statue of LeFlore & Langan.