Near La Pryor in Zavala County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Nueces C.S.A.

Inscription.

Founded April 1862 near this site, to guard vital traffic as it crossed the Nueces on the San Antonio-Eagle Pass Road. A post of the Confederacy's frontier regiment, under Col. James M. Norris. Its duty was to see that cotton got through to Mexico and munitions, medicines and factory goods came north to supply the Confederacy. One of the chain of posts a day's horseback ride apart, on line from Red River to Rio Grande. Never able to relax, in constant danger of Indian raids; short of food, horses and guns, Nueces (like other frontier camps) had none of war's glory and more than its share of hardships.

Located in Zavala County, created in 1858 and named for Lorenzo de Zavala. This is one of 10 counties to commemorate colonizers. Of the 254 counties, 42 have Indian, French or Spanish names. 12 honor Washington and other American patriots. 96 were named for 1836-1846 heroes of the Republic of Texas (including 15 who died in the Alamo). 23 have names of other early statesmen. 11 honor U.S. leaders in the campaign to annex Texas. 10 honor state jurists, ministers, educators, statesmen, historians. 36 are named for leading men of the southern Confederacy. 14 have names from local geography.

(incise) Replaced 1983 by Hoblitzelle Foundation / Texas Historical Foundation

Erected