Near La Grande in Union County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Conde B. McCullough and Upper Perry Arch Bridge

Captions: (upper right) Side view of the Upper Perry Arch Bridge showing arches spanning both Grande Ronde River and the Union Pacific Railroad.; (bottom left) Soaring arches are indicative of Conde B. McCullough's bridge designs.; (bottom center) Antique vehicles cross the bridge, a reenactment of the Upper Perry's original tourists.; (bottom right, 3 images) Upper Perry Arch Bridge during restoration, Concrete flaking off the bridge prior to restoration, March 2004, Restored concrete, October 2009; (background) Upper Perry Arch Bridge during original construction by Union Bridge Company of Portland, circa 1924. Final cost $53,814.43.
Inscription. Arriving in Oregon in 1916 with new innovative ideas on how bridges should be built to support the creation of a well-planned highway system, Conde B. McCullough became Oregon's State Bridge Engineer in 1919.

Pleasing Lines
McCullough was instrumental in designing site-specific bridges that exhibited elegant arches and soaring heights. He promoted the idea that "architectural features and scenic considerations" factored into the selection of bridge type, and that if a bridge is plainly visible in side elevation, it should have a pleasing profile.

Good Design Draws Tourists
McCullough believed that well-maintained highways, with pleasing bridges, drew more tourists, who increased the consumption of goods and services and contributed to the all important gasoline tax receipts.

Saving a Legacy
Maintenance of the Upper Perry Arch Bridge decreased when nearby Interstate 84 bridges were constructed in the 1960s. Over time, primarily due to freeze-thaw cycles, the concrete deteriorated along much of the structure and the weight across the bridge had to be severely limited. ODOT considered replacing the bridge, but due to its historical significance it was decided to rehabilitate the bridge. Thus retaining one of two single arch bridges in eastern Oregon.
Work began in 2008 and was completed a year later.

Erected by Oregon Department of Transportation.