St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Solana House

Second Spanish Colonial Period, Built ca. 1805

Inscription. The coquina stone, for construction of this and other Colonial structures in St. Augustine, was quarried on Anastasia Island and requires a stucco finish to protect the native shellstone from the elements. Several buildings are located on this site which now serves as an inn. The oldest building is represented in the full, two-story coquina stone building at the corner of Charlotte Street. Wooden buildings were constructed between 1883 and 1930 on the north side of the main building which were modified historically with a stucco finish. This was a common practice at the time to maintain the Spanish Colonial character. Manuel Solana served in the Spanish army as a Mounted Dragoon and the original house remained in the Solana family until 1867.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.