Globa in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Original Site of the Desert Mission

Beginnings of John C. Lincoln Hospital

Inscription. Born of the selfless and compassionate services of those individuals who gave medical, spiritual and other assistance to the sick and needy in the Sunnyslope area. After the turn of the century, the Desert Mission grew to be the center of these services as well as the center for social, cultural, and recreational activities.

Construction began in 1927 and was completed in 1930. The Mission then consisted of nine buildings and other structures. Fire destroyed most of the original buildings on March 6 1942. It was not rebuilt. However, from those ashes grew John C. Lincoln Hospital and the Desert Mission of today. The spirit of those pioneers lives on in their work.

Erected 1992 by Sunnyslope Historical Society.