Near La Grande in Union County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Inscription. "... we traveled on for the Blue Mountains cutting our way through the fallen timber... We found it very laborious ... with our dull axes that we had not ground since we left Missouri having no grinding stone to grind them & our hands being very tender - cutting those dry sticks which sprung the skin loose from our hands." -- Ninevah Ford, emigrant of 1843 (recollection)

"... Here we found and passed some of our advanced company repairing a broken wagon ... we camped on the ridge and drove down into a deep hollow to water and grass. We had to carry water half a mile up a very steep hill to camp. We are now in the Blue mountains and find it very rough country. Much more so than the Rocky mountains, and our worn-out teams seem to appreciate the difference equal to ourselves." -- P.V. Crawford, August 22-22, 1851

Erected by Wallow Whitman National Forest.

More about this marker. This marker is on the Blue Mountain Crossing Interpretive Trail at Blue Mountain Interpretive Park. To reach the park leave Interstate 84 at Exit 248 and take Old Emigrant Hill Scenic Frontage Road for about 3/4 mile, passing under the freeway, then turn right on the unnamed road. Proceed about 2.5 miles to the parking lot at the end of the road.