Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Steam Engines

Las máquinas de vapor
En México, la primera máquina movida por vapor fue una bomba que se utilizó para desaguar las minas. Posteriormente, la nueva fuerza tendría su aplicación en muchas áreas de varias industrias, entre ellas la textil, azucarera, papelería, petrolera, eléctrica, en la fundición y en la del transporte, como la navegación y los ferrocarriles.

En efecto, los ferrocarriles mexicanos se movieron durante más de un siglo por la fuerza del vapor, y la aplicación de esta tecnología no solo se dio en las locomotoras, sino también en todo un conjunto de equipos auxiliares, como grúas, martinetes, malacates y en la maquinaria de los talleres instalados a lo largo de todo el sistema ferroviario.

En 1944 las locomotoras de vapor comenzaron a ser sustituidas por potentes máquinas diesel, y las "Negras", como cariñosamente llamaron los maquinistas a las locomotoras de vapor, se fueron quedando en casas redondas. A inicios de la década de 1970 ya ninguna de estas potentes máquinas se encontraba en servicio regular. Muchos maquinistas y obreros del ferrocarril no soportaron la partida de sus "morenas" y se fueron con ellas.

Los días del vapor en México no se terminaron con la partida de las viejas locomotoras, el uso de esta fuerza motriz continua en un buen número de industrias, en virtud de su
eficiencia en relación con otras fuentes de energia.

English translation:
Steam Engines
In Mexico, the first steam-driven machine was a pump that was used to remove water from mines. Subsequently, this new type of energy would have its application in many areas of various industries, including textiles, sugar refineries, paper mills, petroleum, electricity generation, foundries and in transport, such as navigation and railways.

Indeed, Mexican railways moved for more than a century by the force of steam, and the application of this technology not only occurred in locomotives, but also in a whole set of auxiliary equipment, such as cranes, hammers, winches and in the machinery of the workshops installed throughout the railway system.

In 1944, steam locomotives began to be replaced by powerful diesel engines, and the "Negras" (“Blacks”), as the machinists affectionately called the steam locomotives, were left in the roundhouses. At the beginning of the 1970s, none of these powerful machines were in regular service. Many machinists and railroad workers were saddened by the departure of their "morenas" and left with them.

The steam days in Mexico did not end with the departure of the old locomotives as the use of this driving force continues in a good number of industries, by virtue of its efficiency in relation
The marker can barely be seen here in profile, behind some directional signs at the museum to the side of the orange diesel electric locomotive in the background.
to other sources of energy.

The marker can be seen here in the distance, right of center and in front of a steam engine in the background. The 1869 Puebla train station can be seen to the right.