The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Renovating the Fountain

By Devry Becker Jones, December 15, 2017
Inscription.
The Constitution Avenue fountain, installed in 1967, will be undergoing renovations through 2020. On completion, all of the fountain's original components will be fully functional. The renovation will also contribute to the Smithsonian's sustainable design initiative with the addition of a tank for reusing rainwater and high-efficiency equipment. This work is one phase in a major, multiyear renovation of the National Museum of American History that includes the dramatic transformation of more than 360,000 square feet of public exhibition and programming space.

Caption on photo:
The Constitution Avenue fountain at night