Near Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Inscription. Camp F-18 Savoy: located 2 mi W on FH222 at Rod & Gun Camp Companies: 756 -- 5/2/34 -10/15/34; 792 -- 5/15/35 - 10/17/35; 792 -- October 1940 - July 1941; summer 1941?

The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal relief program during 1933-1942 that gave jobless men work renovating abused lands. The Army built 48 200 man camps in South Dakota and provided food, clothing, medical care, pay and programs of education, recreation and religion for 23,709 war veterans and enrollees (single men aged 17-25 who sent $25 of their $30 wage to their families). Camps and work projects were supervised by another 2834 men. The Office of Indian Affairs sponsored the CCC-ID for South Dakota Tribes, housing 8405 men in youth boarding camps, home camps, and family camps.

Camp F-18 was part of a national CCC program to renovate forests and build more recreation areas. Work projects, supervised by the USDA Forest Service, included tree thinning, pruning and planting; fire prevention and suppression; rodent, disease and insect control; grazing land improvement and recreation area development. Enrollees lived in a tent camp. Records are incomplete, but indicate that it was a full-fledged camp the summers of 1934 and 1935, was not in operation the summers of 1936 and 1937, was a sidecamp from camp Roubaix the winter of
1940-41 and may have been in operation in mid-September 1941. It is believed that men of the camp developed Rough Lock Falls and Rod and Gun camp and perhaps Timon Camp.

Erected 1992 by CCC Alumni, South Dakota State Historical Society, South Dakota Departmant of Transportation, and Black Hills National Forest.

2. Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Marker (wide view north through Spearfish Canyon)

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a public work relief program that operated from 1933 to 1942 in the United States for unemployed, unmarried, men from relief families as part of the New Deal. Each CCC camp was located in the area of particular conservation work to be performed and organized around a complement of up to 200 civilian enrollees in a designated numbered "company" unit. The CCC camp was a temporary community in itself, structured to have barracks (initially Army tents) for 50 enrollees each, officer/technical staff quarters, medical dispensary, mess hall, recreation hall, educational building, lavatory and showers, technical/administrative offices, tool room/blacksmith shop and motor pool garages. (Submitted on December 15, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Marker (wide view south to Roughlock Falls)