St. Augustine in Saint Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Xavier Lopez House

By Tim Fillmon, October 31, 2017
Inscription. Xavier Lopez, descendant from a pioneer Minorcan family, succeeded as a merchant and public servant. He owned the house, passing it to his daughter upon his death. The house is significant as one of St. Augustine's best examples of Queen Anne residential architecture. Carpenters William Fishwick and K. McKinnon built the residence using elaborate millwork produced at a local planing mill. Many such structures were destroyed by fire or were razed when St. Augustine focused on its Spanish Colonial heritage during the 1950s and 1960s. To save the building from demolition in 1979, it was moved from its original location on the same property fronting King Street, and the following year underwent significant restoration. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.

2. Xavier Lopez House