Near Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Oregon Scenic Highways

Inscription. This magnificent view is preserved and protected by the efforts of the Oregon Roadside Council, which initiated and secured the passage of the Oregon Scenic Areas Act in 1961. 3585 scenic miles of highways were surveyed and selected by the Council. More than 7,000 signs and billboards which detracted and obscured scenic vistas were removed.
The Oregon Roadside Council, organized in 1932 by the Oregon State Federation of Garden Clubs, is a volunteer group dedicated to the preservation and conservation of Oregon's greatest asset -- her scenic beauty.

Erected by Oregon Roadside Council.

More about this marker. This marker is off of Interstate 84 Westbound at the Deadman Pass Lookout Area

3. View from Deadman Pass Lookout