Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Island Ford Road

Inscription.
The earliest roads in Ninety Six were Indian trails, used for travel by foot and horse and for hunting. White settlers followed these trails to explore the countryside, trade, and eventually, to settle. As the stream of settlers into the region increased, better roads were required to transport supplies safely and easily. The historic roadbed before you, the Island Ford Road, was an important travelers route from places east and north of Ninety Six. Years of heavy use and erosion caused the road's sunken appearance.

A ferry was established at Island Ford, a shallow crossing of the Saluda River, as early as 1775. Travelers would cross there and take the Island Ford Road about 10 miles southwest directly to Ninety Six. Revolutionary War Loyalist and Patriot troops used this route to transport supplies to Ninety Six.

Imagine how this road would have appeared to colonial inhabitants. Wagons and carts pulled by horses or ozen were piled high with sacks of flour, bolts of cloth, and kegs of gunpowder. They clattered by on the unpaved surface. The uneven road was probably mired in mind or swirling in dust, depending on the season. It was often perilous, as cart wheels could give way or become stuck, causing passengers to fall and valuable loads to spill.

Erected 2009 by
National Park Service.

2. Map From Marker Showing Inland Settlement Paths

More about this marker. The marker shown in Photo 1 is the new version of the marker.

1. Ninety Six National Historic Site (U.S. National Park Service). Here settlers struggled against the harsh backcountry to survive, Cherokee Indians hunted and fought to keep their land, two towns and a trading post were formed and abandoned to the elements, and two Revolutionary War battles that claimed over 100 lives took place here. (Submitted on September 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. A Frontier Outpost. Ninety Six was originally a geographical term. (Submitted on July 8, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Saluda River. The Saluda River is a principal tributary of the Congaree River, about 200 mi (320 km) long, in northern and western South Carolina in the United States. (Submitted on July 8, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Colonial roads often followed footpaths established by Indians. As Europeans moved into the Carolina upcountry, the roads were used by hunters, traders, soldiers, and settlers.

Island Ford Road ran from Ninety Six to a crossing on the Saluda River and on toward Camden. Other roads - to Augusta, Charleston, and the Cherokee villages - also converged at Ninety Six.
7. Island Ford Road Looking Southwest
8. Island Ford Road - Southwest View