Smithsonian National Zoo in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Feeding Times at the Zoo

Smithsonian's National Zoo

— 125 Years —

Inscription.
Since the early days, the Zoo has prepared special foods for our animals. But just as nutrition guidelines for people have changed over the years, so too has our knowledge of animals' needs. Today, a team of nutritionists, veterinarians and keepers provide the best known diet for each Zoo animal.

Our Commissary receives and distributes almost 3,000 pounds of food daily. Final meal preparations are made using science-based recipes developed in our Nutrition Laboratory—the first of its kind in a U.S. zoo—established in 1980.

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.

More about this marker.