Smithsonian National Zoo in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

House Remodeling

Inscription.
Animal enclosures have changed over time, evolving from mere "housing" to more natural and enriching environments. The Zoo's 2013 renovation of the 1937 Elephant House to an Elephant Community Center makes room for indoor socializing and playing for our growing, multi-generational elephant herd.

The Elephant Community Center (ECC) is a renovated and expanded Elephant House. Skylights open for fresh air, four feet of sand cushions the flooring, and a wading pool has an elephant-operated shower.

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.

More about this marker.
Captions from photos on marker:
In 1903, this brick building, the original Elephant House, replaced a temporary wooden shed for elephants.

The 'Pachyderm House' replaced the old Elephant House in 1937. The yards of this Elephant House featured moated exhibits for the first time.

The space where elephants once stood, in the Elephant House has been converted to ample and comfortable room for our elephants and renamed the Elephant Community Center.

"This building demonstrates our strong commitment to making sure that Asian elephants are here for future generations."
Dennis Kelly
National Zoo Director