Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Columbia Hotel

Inscription. The Columbia Hotel was built in 1900 by John Seibert and William Roesch. The Seibert heirs owned the building until the late 1970's. The Columbia Hotel opened on the second floor with F.X. Schemp as the proprietor. It operated as a hotel for only a few years before it was converted to a rooming house. In 1093, the Columbia Hotel advertised: "Newly fitted; Centrally Located; Elegant Rooms; A Modern Bar Supplied With the Best Liquor." But by 1914, it could not compete with the larger hotels in the area and transitioned into being a rooming house. Rooming houses were very popular before apartments became wide-spread in Pendleton. The Columbia Rooms advertised electric lights, hot and cold running water, and a café in the building. It operated well into the 1950's, but closed when housing standards set by the State of Oregon made it cost prohibitive to maintain the old hotel. The northern commercial bay on the first floor was the Pendleton Meat Company butcher shop. Unique designs can be seen in the brick parapet level. The typical Italianate Style one-over-one double-hung windows with a slight arch are symmetrically arranged on the second floor. The center bay false window has never been a real window. All the ornamentation is done with brick rather than plaster, stamped tin or applied brackets.

Erected by
City of Pendleton.