Smithsonian National Zoo in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Easter Monday

Smithsonian's National Zoo

125 Years

By Devry Becker Jones, December 17, 2017
Inscription.
For well over a century, the Monday following Easter has been an African American family celebration at the Zoo. Rich in culture and history, Easter Monday continues as a Washington tradition, with music, games and family-focused activities.

As early as 1906, Easter Monday drew crowds of up to 28,000 visitors for egg rolling on the Zoo's many hills. The Zoo continues the Easter Monday tradition today, with egg hunts and fun activities.

Captions from photos on marker:
Looking toward Lion/Tiger Hill, Easter Monday, 1910

You are standing near the spot where these pictures were taken on Easter Monday, 1936. The old Lion House is in the background.

This exhibition has been brought to you in part by:

Capitol One Bank