William Nicholson

Distiller, Politician, Cricket Player, Benefactor

This alehouse is part of the Nicholson's heritage collection. They're all different, yet they all owe something to the man who founded them. William Nicholson was a Victorian all-rounder - a businessman, MP, and sporting hero. He played first-class cricket, ran the family's distilling business, and financed Lord's cricket ground and its famous pavilion. In 1873, William revitalised a collection of characterful alehouses, each one an architectural delight with a strong sense of place and individuality. William added craftsmanship - marble, tiling, vibrant leaded windows - and his larger-than-life personality. William's influence is lasting. His alehouses are still brimming with warmth, tradition, and timeless hospitality.

Regarding William Nicholson. This marker is identical to those found on other Nicholson's-owned pubs; Nicholson's has more than 50 pubs in London. If a substantial portion of those pubs have the same plaque, as seems likely, then William Nicholson would be the most plaqued person in London.

2. William Nicholson Marker - Wide View
Party. He was also an English amateur cricketer who played first-class cricket from 1845 to 1869." (Submitted on December 20, 2017.)