Truxton Circle in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baker's Dozen, Inc. Building

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

1509 and 1511 Fourth Street, NW

By Devry Becker Jones
Inscription.
Starting in 1950, the Baker's Dozen, Inc. Youth Center operated here in two formerly derelict buildings redesigned by architect Howard H. Mackey. The youth center was the project of the Baker's Dozen social club, founded in 1944 by 13 members of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority. Early on the group turned its attention to the growing problem of juvenile delinquency. In 1964 it presented the building to Howard University, whose School of Social Work continued offering youth and family activities as well as clinical practices and research. The building reopened in 2001 as the Howard University School of Social Work Family and Community Resource and Research Center.

Cultural Tourism DC
Funded by the DC Historic Preservation Office

Caption from photo:
Hand dancing at the Baker's Dozen Youth Center
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center, Howard University

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

1. Baker's Dozen, Inc. Building. (Submitted on December 18, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Silver Spring, Maryland.)
2. Howard University, African American Heritage Trail. (Submitted on December 18, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

By Devry Becker Jones, December 18, 2017
4. Baker's Dozen, Inc. Building Marker from the sidewalk on the south