Point o' Woods in Bay Shore in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Still on Patrol

Inscription. U.S. Navy submarines paid heavily for their success in World War II. A total of 374 officers and 3131 men are on board these 52 U.S. submarines still on "patrol."

Albacore • Amberjack • Argonaut • Barbel • Bonefish • Bullhead • Capelin • Cisco • Corvina • Darter • Dorado • Escolar • Flier • Golet • Grampus • Grayback • Grayling • Grenadier • Growler • Grunion • Gudgeon • Harder • Herring • Kete • Lagarto • Perch • Pickerel • Pompano • Robalo • Runner • R-12 • Scamp • Scorpion • Sculpin • Sealion • Seawolf • Shark I • Shark II • Snook • Swordfish • S-26 • S-27 • S-28 • S-36 • S-39 • S-44 • Tang • Tiger • Triton • Trout • Tullibee • Wahoo

We shall never forget that it was our submarines that held the lines against the enemy while our fleets replaced losses and repaired wounds.
Fleet Admiral C.W. Nimitz, U.S.N.

I can assure you that they went down fighting and that their brothers who survived them took a grim toll of their savage enemy to avenge their deaths.
Vice Admiral C.A. Lockwood, Jr., U.S.N.
Commander Submarine Force 1943-1946

2. Still on Patrol Marker - Wide View
The Still on Patrol marker is the rightmost of the large plaques on the torpedo base, with the Silent Service marker being the leftmost of the large plaques.
3. Torpedo Detail