Pleasant Plains in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Andrew F. Hilyer Residence Site

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

By Devry Becker Jones
2352 Sixth Street, NW

Andrew F. Hilyer (1858-1925) fought racism and promoted the "moral, material, and financial interests" of African Americans through the Union League of the District of Columbia, which he co-founded in 1892. Hilyer's Union League Directory cataloged black businesses, organizations, and churches, and included biographies of their leaders. He also published A Historical, Biographical and Statistical Study of Colored Washington. Born enslaved in Georgia, Hilyer earned two law degrees from Howard University in 1884 and 1885 worked as a clerk in the Treasury Department, and became a successful real estate investor and inventor, receiving patents for home heating devices. His rowhouse once stood at this spot.

Cultural Tourism DC
Funded by the DC Historic Preservation Office