Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The British Fortifications

Inscription. Cruger assumed command at Ninety Six in August, 1780, and quickly strengthened the defenses. By October he had built a stockade and ditch around "ye Court house and the principle houses" and added blockhouses, probably on the Island Ford and Charleston roads.

Cruger hinted to Lord Charles Cornwallis that 'the Ideas of an Engineer would not injure us..." Lieutenant Henry Haidans, a military engineer, reached the post in early December and reported "the works in a much better state than expected..." Haldane recommended adding an abatis (fallen trees arranged with sharpened branches facing an enemy) on a line 30 yards from the ditch and construction of the Star Fort to protect the eastern flank of the town.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This is the fourth marker on the Ninety Six Historical Park Walking Tour.

1. Ninety Six National Historic Site. (Submitted on September 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. Loyalist Institute: Memorial of John Harris Cruger of New York. (Submitted on September 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. View of the Battlefield from the Observation Tower
The paved trail follow along the various stages of the siege trenches, leading to the rear entrance of Star Fort.