Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Carnegie Building

Inscription. Currently used as the Pendleton Center for the Arts, this structure was built with $25,000 of endowment money from the Carnegie Foundation plus funds from the County for use as the Umatilla County Library. The architect was Folger Johnson of Portland, Oregon. This columned entrance and iron gates in the recessed entry are capped by a formal pediment. Originally, there was a children's library and a small performance theatre in the basement.
When the city moved the library to the new city hall complex on SW Dorion Street in 1996, the Arts Council of Pendleton took on the $1.8 million restoration and ADA upgrades, creating a first-rate, multi-venue arts facility for community members and visitors.

Erected by City of Pendleton.

2. Carnegie Building and Marker, on left