Near Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Cowpens Monument

Total Americans 970 men

Erected 1932 by United States Congress.

3. Battle of Cowpens Monument -
North Inscription

1. Battle of Cowpens. The Battle of Cowpens, January 17, 1781, took place in the latter part of the Southern Campaign of the American Revolution and of the Revolution itself. (Submitted on October 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Cowpens. The Battle of Cowpens (January 17, 1781) was a decisive victory by American Revolutionary forces under Brigadier General Daniel Morgan, in the Southern campaign of the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on July 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Banastre Tarleton. General Sir Banastre Tarleton, 1st Baronet, GCB
4. Battle of Cowpens Monument -
West Plaque
(21 August 1754 – 16 January 1833) was a British soldier and politician. (Submitted on July 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Daniel Morgan. Daniel Morgan (1736 – July 6, 1802) was an American pioneer, soldier, and United States Representative from Virginia. (Submitted on July 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Battle of Cowpens Monument
Erected in 1932, the War Department Monument is a granite shaft 32 feet high and 7 feet square. The base of the monument is 11'4" square and is also made of granite. On the north face of the monument at a height of 25 feet there is a seal that is approximately 3 feet in diameter. There are inscriptions on the north and south faces of the monument and commemorative plaques on the east and west faces. (Source: Cowpens National Battlefield National Register Nomination Form.)
7. U.S. Memorial Monument
This monument was dedicated in 1932 in recognition of all the men who fought at the Battle of Cowpens.
8. Washington-Tarleton Clash
9. Battle of Cowpens
11. Battle of Cowpens Monument -
South Facade
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, May 28, 2019
12. Battle of Cowpens Monument and Visitor Center exterior.
Viewing east towards the American Forces side of the Battle of the Cowpens Monument. The U.S. Memorial Monument marker is partially hidden by the tree on the right side of the Battle of the Cowpens Monument.
13. Battle of Cowpens Monument and Visitor Center exterior.
Viewing south towards the British Forces side and the "On This Field" side of the Battle of the Cowpens Monument. The U.S. Memorial Monument marker is on the right side of the Battle of the Cowpens Monument.
15. Brig. General Daniel Morgan
1736 – July 6, 1802
Commander of the Continental Army
16. Lt. Col. Sir Banastre Tarleton, 1st Baron
August 21, 1754 – January 16, 1833
Commander of British Forces at Cowpens
17. Battle of Cowpens Monument Groundbreaking Ceremonies
18. Battle of Cowpens Monument
19. Battle of Cowpens Monument and Surrounding Area
The road to the left of the monument is SC 11; to the right is SC 110.
20. Battle of Cowpens Monument and Surrounding Area
Note the new place name sign, the two new exhibit cases on either side of the U.S. Monument, and the missing fence around the monument.
21. Battle of Cowpens Monument and Surrounding Area
Note the residences surrounding the monument. One of these houses served as a temporary visitor's center while the battlefield was developed into a national park.
22. Lt. Col. John Eager Howard Marker Inside the Visitors Center
Born to a wealthy Baltimore County family in 1752, he made his name in the American Revolution, gaining recognition for military prowess and courage. This marker reads:
Lt. Col. John Eager Howard
Commanding
The Main Battle Line
Cowpens, January 17, 1781
Patriot         Soldier         Senator
Governor of Maryland
Presented in behalf of the citizens of Howard County, Maryland by The Howard County Historical Society, Inc. (1981)
23. Battle of Cowpens

Credits. This page was last revised on November 13, 2020. It was originally submitted on September 7, 2008, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 5,755 times since then and 127 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4. submitted on September 7, 2008, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   5. submitted on July 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   6. submitted on September 8, 2008, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   7. submitted on September 7, 2008, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   8. submitted on June 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   9. submitted on January 14, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   10. submitted on July 5, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   11. submitted on September 7, 2008, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   12, 13. submitted on August 29, 2019.   14. submitted on September 7, 2008, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   15. submitted on July 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   16. submitted on June 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   17, 18, 19, 20, 21. submitted on May 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   22. submitted on September 7, 2008, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   23. submitted on October 28, 2008, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.