Smithsonian National Zoo in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Klingle Valley Trail

Rock Creek Park

—National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

By Devry Becker Jones, December 24, 2017
Welcome to the Klingle Valley Trail, a place for peaceful public recreation. This 0.7-mile trail is a steady, moderate incline through a small wooded stream valley leading to the rugged and picturesque Rock Creek. This trail is built on the remains of old Klingle Road. Part of the road was built in the early 1830s by Joshua Peirce, son of local land owner Isaac Peirce, to connect his estate and grist mill. The historic 1820s Peirce Mill, a visitor attraction, still sits on the bank of Rock Creek north of your present location.

North from here
Pierce Mill - 0.9 miles