Echo in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Charlie Berry Stadium

Charles L. "Choo Choo" Berry Memorial

Inscription.
Charles grew up looking down on this field from his home along the golf course and dreamed of playing football here. While he excelled in all sports, football was his lifelong love. Among his achievements: East-West Shrine Team, All-state 2nd team Runningback and Linebacker, All Conference Team 3 years, one year college football and baseball.

In 1997 and 1998 he realized a dream to coach football for his school. While fighting cancer he continued to plan football strategy for the Cougars. He is love and remembered for his courage and giving all to his family, friends, community and Echo Cougars. May his spirit and never ending desire to excel and win be absorbed by each Cougar, past, present and future, who touches this rock, a symbol of his will and spirit. On Oct. 29, 1999 he was recognized for his contributions with the retirement of his jersey #13 and the dedication of this stadium in his name.

Go Cougars! Don't Quit!

The marker is mounted on "Cougar Spirit Rock."