Burton in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Burton Farmers Gin

Inscription.
In December 1913 a group of local farmers met to organize the Burton Farmers Gin Association. This two-story corrugated metal-clad gin building was constructed in 1914. The gin's machinery was steam-powered until 1925, when an oil engine was installed. The only cotton gin in town after 1948, it continued operations through 1974. The Burton Farmers Gin is one of the few remaining complete gin and mill complexes in the United States.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark–1988

Regarding Burton Farmers Gin. Texas Historic Landmark (1988), National Register of Historic Places (1991), National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark (1994)

1. Burton Farmers Gin. Wikipedia entry:
Burton Farmers Gin was one of four gins that operated in Burton; two ceased operations by the 1910s and the Bauer Gin operated until 1948; these others are all gone. Built in 1914, the gin has gone through numerous alteration and additions. The gin has a 125-HP Bessemer engine, which replaced the original steam engine in 1926. The gin ceased operations in 1974 but its equipment remained in place, and in "magnificent" condition.
2. National Register of Historic Places Plaque
(Submitted on December 27, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Texas Cotton Gin Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on December 29, 2017.)

3. Burton Farmers Gin Marker (wide view; marker visible right of door)
4. Texas Cotton Gin Museum Sign
5. Burton Farmers Gin
6. Burton Farmers Gin (west side)
7. Burton Farmers Gin Truck/Wagon Scale (plaque)
8. Burton Farmers Gin Truck/Wagon Scale
9. Burton Farmers Gin: Cotton Wagon on Scale
10. Burton Farmers Gin (back side view)
11. "Stormproof" Cotton Plaque

Texas Stormproof cotton was one of the Western big boll varieties developed in the latter half of the 19th century. Stormproof was genetically engineered to resist both draught and thunderstorm. Once the boll opens, the boll turns down toward the ground leaving the burr on top like a protective tent.