Burton in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Burton Farmers Gin

By Cosmos Mariner, June 5, 2013
Inscription.
In December 1913 a group of local farmers met to organize the Burton Farmers Gin Association. This two-story corrugated metal-clad gin building was constructed in 1914. The gin's machinery was steam-powered until 1925, when an oil engine was installed. The only cotton gin in town after 1948, it continued operations through 1974. The Burton Farmers Gin is one of the few remaining complete gin and mill complexes in the United States.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark–1988

2. National Register of Historic Places Plaque

Regarding Burton Farmers Gin. Texas Historic Landmark (1988), National Register of Historic Places (1991), National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark (1994)

1. Burton Farmers Gin. The Burton Farmers Gin represents the turn of the century revolution of cotton ginning from a labor intensive operation to the system gin which was powered by a single engine. It represents a mechanical age before the industrial use of power, and is the oldest surviving example of Robert Munger’s concept of an integrated system of processing cotton from the wagon to a completed bale. (Submitted on December 27, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Legacy of ‘King Cotton'. The term “King Cotton” describes the crop as the main economic
3. Burton Farmers Gin Marker (wide view; marker visible right of door)
driver in cotton farming areas during the early 1900s, when the number of gins in Texas peaked at 4,000. Many communities exist today because immigrants migrated to Texas to grow cotton, settling in areas and establishing communities and businesses to serve local farmers. The 1914 Burton Farmers Gin is the oldest operating gin in the nation. This two-story cedar and tin building houses a crown jewel from the King Cotton era. The barn-like landmark, appended by a water tower and tall exhaust pipes, dominates the landscape. (Submitted on December 27, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Burton Farmers Gin. Burton Farmers Gin was one of four gins that operated in Burton; two ceased operations by the 1910s and the Bauer Gin operated until 1948; these others are all gone. Built in 1914, the gin has gone through numerous alteration and additions. The gin has a 125-HP Bessemer engine, which replaced the original steam engine in 1926. The gin ceased operations in 1974 but its equipment remained in place, and in "magnificent" condition. (Submitted on December 27, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Texas Cotton Gin Museum. (Submitted on December 29, 2017.)

4. Texas Cotton Gin Museum Sign
5. Burton Farmers Gin
6. Burton Farmers Gin (west side)
7. Burton Farmers Gin Truck/Wagon Scale (plaque)
8. Burton Farmers Gin Truck/Wagon Scale
9. Burton Farmers Gin: Cotton Wagon on Scale
10. Burton Farmers Gin (back side view)
11. "Stormproof" Cotton Plaque

Texas Stormproof cotton was one of the Western big boll varieties developed in the latter half of the 19th century. Stormproof was genetically engineered to resist both draught and thunderstorm. Once the boll opens, the boll turns down toward the ground leaving the burr on top like a protective tent.
12. Burton Farmers Gin (northeast side view)