Sick House

Inscription.
Slave purchases represented large monetary investments for plantation owners. Returns on investments were possible only when the slaves were healthy and able to perform their duties. Most planters arranged for a doctor to tend to the sick on a regular basis as well as emergencies.

Many plantations were equipped with a slave hospital or "sick house," which in most instances consisted of at least two rooms, one for examination and another for confinement or "lying in." This building was originally a slave cabin on Welham Plantation in St. James Parish and continued as a residence until the early 1960's. The cabin is now furnished to depict a typical Louisiana plantation hospital.

Donated: L. Keller and Company

Caption: Sick House on museum grounds shortly after its move from Welham Plantation in 1971.

Erected by LSU Rural Life Museum. (Marker Number 17.)

December 28, 2017
December 28, 2017
3. Sick House interior
4. Welham Plantation House
The original site of the Sick House was at Welham Plantation. The plantation house was built in 1835, and was located in St. James Parish near Hester, on the River Road (Ga 44). The Marathon Oil Company acquired the property in 1975, and tore down the house in 1979. A house trailer now stands on the site.