18th Century Style Sugar House

Inscription.
This building is a representation of a small eighteenth century sugar house employing the open-kettle process developed in the West Indies. It was built to show the style of old sugar houses pre-1820 when they were replaced by sugar factories.

This production method utilized a group of iron kettles, usually four to seven arranged in a row from largest to smallest, set into a brick furnace. The row is sometimes referred to as a "Jamaica Train." The furnace's arched flue allowed the heat from the fire, built at the open end, to pass across the bottoms of the kettles and heat their contents before rising out of the chimney.

The least amount of heat was required to heat the raw juice in the largest kettle, la grande, while the greatest concentration of heat was needed for the syrup in the smallest kettle, la batterie.

Caption: Sugar house as viewed from mid-quarters

Erected by LSU Rural Life Museum. (Marker Number 12.)

December 28, 2017
December 28, 2017
4. La Grande
The raw cane juice was first placed in the largest kettle, la grande, where slacked lime was mixed in to serve as a flux for releasing impurities. As the liquid heated up the foreign particles rose and were removed with copper skimmers into a wooden trough. Following a brief period of heating la grande's contents were ladled into la flambeau.
5. La Flambeau
Here, and in la sirop, the juice continued to boil all the while creating more scum which was skimmed off. As the juice cooked, it thickened and fewer impurities were released. Finally the syrup was ready to be ladled in to la batterie.
December 28, 2017
6. La Batterie
The last step of the cooking process occured in la batterie. The fire was built under this kettle since it required the greatest concentration of heat. The syrup was boiled to the proper consistency needed for crystallization at which time the batch was ready for "striking", or removing the contents and placing it into the cooling vats. Throughout the cooling process the syrup continued to granulate, Completely cooled, the raw sugary material called massecuite was transferred from the vats into large barrels for the final purging of molasses. The portion that drained off was usually left as molasses. What remained in the large barrels were brown crystals, or raw sugar, ready to be marketed.