Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lockhouse 6

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

—National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

By Devry Becker Jones, January 1, 2018
Inscription.
From its inception the vision of the C&O Canal has evolved, constantly finding ways to be relevant. Built in 1829, Lockhouse 6 stands a mile upstream from Little Falls, site of the canal's July 4th groundbreaking the previous year. Lockhouse 6 witnessed much of the canal's history, from the early phase of construction to the heyday of 500 boats loaded with coal passing by from Cumberland to Georgetown.

After the devastating floods of 1924 that closed canal operations the lockhouse watched over the Civilian Conservation Corps' restoration of the first 22 miles of the canal and witnessed Justice Douglas' 1954 walk, which stirred popular support for the creation of a National Park. Today Lockhouse 6 recalls the Canal's history for the millions of visitors who visit the park each year.

Experience history... spend the night in a lockhouse!
Ever wonder what it was like to live in a lockhouse? Spend the night in one of several lockhouses along the canal. Step back in time and immerse yourself in history. If you listen closely, you may hear voices from the past whispering their stories. For more information visit www.canalquarters.org.

Image captions:
A view of the back of Lockhouse 6 during the 1936 flood.