LaMoure in LaMoure County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps Project

Inscription.

This commemorative plaque is placed near the site where CCC Camp #2760 of the CCC was located in the City of LaMoure, North Dakota--when this Dam was constructed by the CCC in 1934.

CCC Co #2760 built the Dam across the James River just west of LaMoure, North Dakota, and other Dams at Wishek and also two Dams, at Verona, North Dakota. They also did work at Jamestown Dam. CCC #2760 built Dams, Spillways and other projects in a radius of 30 miles from its location at LaMoure, North Dakota.

The CCC which was founded in April 1933, coupled the need to put unemployed young men to work and the need to conserve the Nation's natural resources. During the program's 9-year life, the Federal Government employed over 3 million men on an extensive variety of conservation projects across the United States. AT the program's peak in 1937, there were over 502,000 corpsmen working in 2,500 camps in all 50 States.

This plaque has been place here as a reminder that invaluable service was rendered by so many young men in preserving our natural resources and maintaining parks and wildlife areas of this country.

The CCC functioned from 1933-1942 with enrollees earning a dolor a day.

This plaque is placed here through the cooperative efforts of: