American University Park in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Churches and Cemeteries

Tenleytown, DC

—Country Village to City Neighborhood —

By Devry Becker Jones, January 1, 2018
Inscription.
One of the oldest churches in Tenleytown is the Eldbrooke United Methodist Church located on River Road. This church was founded in 1840 as the Mount Zion Methodist Church. Some of Tenleytown's earliest inhabitants are buried in The Methodist Cemetery (pictured here) behind the church. The current Saint Anne's Roman Catholic Church at Tenley Circle was built in 1947. The yellow brick structure located behind Saint Anne's Church on Yuma Street, the Convent of Bon Secours (now a historic landmark) was built in 1927/8. Other Tenleytown churches are Saint Columba's Episcopal Church and Wisconsin Avenue Baptist Church.

Call box drawings by Lena Frumin.

This call box is part of Art on Call, a program of Cultural Tourism DC, funded in part by the DC Commission on Arts and Humanities, the District Department of Transportation, and Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development. Neighborhood Sponsors are the Tenleytown Neighbors Association and Tenleytown Historical Society. A list of call box locations can be found at-

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.